Candelilla Wax

Euphorbia antisyphilitica

Actions: Hydrating, Skin Protecting, Softening

Found In: Touch + Soothe

Candelilla is a flowering plant favored by butterflies and native to Chihuahua, Coahuila, Hidalgo, and Querétaro States of Mexico, Texas and Southern New Mexico in the United States1.

The white sap of the plant has been historically used by indigenous peoples of Mexico for common skin ailments but in the early twentieth it became commercially harvested to make candelilla wax. Though it is still being mostly produced in Northern Mexico it is exported to other countries for its use in cosmetics and foods. Candelilla has been known as an effective anti-inflammatory treatment for atopic eczema, herpes simplex, shingles, psoriasis, and other allergic skin reactions2.

  1. Germplasm Resources Information Network. (2010). Agricultural Research Service United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
  2. David YeungEugene and GansSergio Nacht. (1984). Topical treatment of skin inflammatory disorders. Chemical Abstracts 79: 103005


Our herbal index is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to be used to cure or treat any conditions. Please consult with your physician when seeking medical advice. All articles and reading materials mentioned are unaffiliated with Xula and are for reference only.

Herbology Index